Privacy Policy

General Purpose

Edgar Adventures may process the personal data of users whenever they come into contact, by digital means, with Edgar Adventures, and may share the data obtained with its related companies and those companies with which it maintains commercial relations, in order to process them in accordance with the guidelines developed in this Privacy Policy.

Likewise, in order to carry out the personal data processing described above, Edgar Adventures will hire the services of other companies, which will have access to your data to manage and process it in their capacity as third party processors.

As you may notice, some of the aforementioned services are provided by service providers located outside the country, and such processing of personal data is carried out in accordance with the regulations on personal data protection.

Scope and acceptance of the Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform our clients about the way in which we collect, use and protect the personal information collected through the website, so that users can make a free and informed decision when granting their prior and explicit consent for the use of their personal information through the forms filled out for such purposes, in accordance with the provisions of Law 29733 – Personal Data Protection Law.

The use of the website and/or the filling out of the forms provided by Edgar Adventures implies the user’s acceptance and compliance with the conditions set forth in this Policy.

The content of this Privacy Policy may change without prior notice. Therefore, it is the user’s responsibility to read the Policy in effect at the time such information is provided.

In order to use the services offered by Edgar Adventures, users must provide certain information, including their full name, nationality, identity document, e-mail address, etc. Refusal to provide personal data may result in the impossibility of providing the requested service, in those cases in which such data is essential to identify users and carry out the requested operation.

Processing of personal data

A. Types of personal data collected

The personal data to be collected may be the following:

  • First and last names
  • E-mail address
  • Nationality
  • Telephone number
  • Identity card
  • Address
  • Gender
  • Payment information

This list is not restrictive and other personal data may be collected according to the purpose previously informed.

B. Methods of collecting personal data

Personal data is always collected with the consent of the user, who personally fills out the relevant web forms. In any case, the user is always the only source used for the collection of personal data.

C. Collection and storage of personal information

The information provided by users when completing the various forms and/or using the website shall be deemed accurate and truthful. In order to ensure that such information is current and accurate, users will notify all changes to their personal information as soon as possible, as well as any changes to inaccurate information, when detected. The information collected will be entered into Edgar adventure’s database.

Edgar Adventures uses the email address: ventas@edgaradventures.com, linked to our website: www.edgaradventures.com, as a recipient and store of your information, serves as our database of your information (https://www.edgaradventures.com). (https://www.edgaradventures.com you choose to use our QUICK CONTACT FORM, to register your personal information you are agreeing to GOOGLE’s privacy policies. https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=es&gl=ZZ).

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card number and/or social security number) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). Click here for more information about SSL.
We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
*Duration of time we will retain your information
Edgar Adventures, will store your information for only 2 years, after which time we will delete any data we have collected regarding your personal information. The purpose is to get back to you after services are rendered if necessary, as well as to know if you book with us again in the future and to identify you.
If you have any questions about security on our Web site, please feel free to email us at manager@edgaradventures.com.

D. Consent and commercial communications

Personal information provided by users will be used confidentially and will be used for the purposes corresponding to the service requested. Website users also have the option to authorize Edgar Adventures to send them information that the company believes may be of interest to them, including advertising, sales and promotional information.

List of recipients with whom we may share your information:

  • INC. National Institute of Culture – Peru (for tickets to Machupicchu)
  • Peru Rail SA. (Train tickets)
  • Inca Rail SA.
  • LATAM
  • Casa Andina Hotels ( NESUS Hotels SAC)
  • Cruz del Sur SA.

E. Cross Border Data Flow

The servers and/or any data processing centers used by Edgar Adventures or third parties in charge may be located outside the country (Google mail servers in the USA). As such, in these cases, Edgar Adventures processes your personal data internationally (“cross-border flow”) in accordance with the regulations on personal data protection. As indicated in the “General Purpose” section, personal data will be transferred outside the country in order to fulfill the purposes described in this policy. It should be noted that the processing of personal data is carried out in accordance with the regulations on the protection of personal data.

Confidentiality and Security Measures

All information collected through the website, or through the different commercial communications and/or transactions carried out between Edgar Adventures and the users, will be used and stored with total confidentiality, guaranteeing the necessary security measures in accordance with the applicable legislation, in order to avoid any manipulation of the information, unauthorized use or access, or illicit disclosure to third parties. When data and numbers related to credit cards are provided, these data are encrypted to guarantee their total confidentiality and prevent them from being seen by others.

Cookies

Cookies are files that are stored in your browser to collect general information about how you use the website. This helps us determine what we can do to make our website more user-friendly and to improve the quality of our website. All information collected is of a general nature, which ensures the anonymity of users who visit our website. Users should note that they can change their browser options to limit or restrict the use of cookies.

Exercising personal data rights

You may request access, cancellation, rectification and opposition of your personal data by sending a letter to CAL. LIMA NRO. 431 INT. 2 PUNO /PERU, explaining the reason why you have provided us with your personal data.

Jurisdiction and Applicable Law

These terms and conditions are governed, without exception and in all respects, by Peruvian law, and shall be interpreted in accordance with the same. In the event of any difference, disagreement or conflict arising from the interpretation, effectiveness, scope and/or application of these terms and conditions, users must submit their claim to Edgar Adventures in order to reach an agreement. If it is not possible to reach a solution, and in order to guarantee users full access to their legal rights, users may choose to submit a claim to the following entities:

(a) National Authority for the Protection of Personal Data. For more information, please visit https://www.gob.pe/anpd .

b) Judges and Courts of the Judicial District of Lima Cercado, with competence in the matter.

In case any of the above options is cumbersome or economically unfeasible for users residing abroad, the parties, at the request of the users, shall establish by mutual agreement a mutually convenient mechanism to settle their differences.

WhatsApp Edgar Adventures
Messenger Edgar Adventures